Nunez Community College held its 26th Commencement Exercises on Thursday, May 24, 2018, at 7:30 pm in The Frederick Sigur Civic Center in Chalmette, LA. Dr. Tina Tinney, Chancellor, conferred associate degrees, technical diplomas, and certificates for 372 graduates.
Simone Bruni, Demo Diva, provided an inspirational message during her commencement address. Amongst the graduates, three completed their degrees with a 4.0-grade point average. They are Lauralee Burke, Brandon Kyle Swafford and Jimmie Smith, Sr. Early College Academy students representing Chalmette High, LB Landry-Walker High, and Phoenix High earned their associates degree while attending high school. They include Samuel Albers, Javier Aleman, Caleigh Armand, Victoria Bartholomew, Alexis Binschus, Walter Gamez, Paul Hammers, Fareionta Harris, Rico Hendrix, Hamilton Israel, Jermiah Johnson, Jacob Lofton, Darrin Mahler, Tyler Markham, Ryan Moliere, Blake Neyland, Giovanni Nicosia, Justice Polk and Allen Williams.
Giovanni Nicosia was the youngest graduate at 16 years old, while Ludy Pittman earned her degree at age 64.
The announcement of the 2018 Excellence in Teaching Award was part of the evening’s ceremony. This recognition is given to a full-time faculty member who is chosen by their peers for outstanding teaching. Nominees included:
- Michelle Bennett, Nursing Instructor & Nursing Program Coordinator
- Don Bordelon, Industrial Technology Instructor
- Christine Griggs, Associate Professor in Mathematics
- Katherine Lemoine, Assistant Professor in Care and Development of Young Children & Teaching
The Lamarque Endowed Professorship for Excellence in Teaching was awarded to Katherine Lemoine.
Hailey R Bauman | Arabi | LA |
Katie Lynn Bienvenu | Arabi | LA |
Joshua Michael Clay | Arabi | LA |
Brandy Lynn Cure | Arabi | LA |
Jeanne Nicole Frederic | Arabi | LA |
Robin Augustine Hazlett | Arabi | LA |
Melissa Reed Kandous | Arabi | LA |
Catherine Q Marcelino | Arabi | LA |
Daniel L. Plauche | Arabi | LA |
Akeem Rashad Davis | Avondale | LA |
Davis Tai Nguyen | Avondale | LA |
Jason Tyler Buras | Belle Chasse | LA |
Archie Griffin Jr. | Belle Chasse | LA |
Eric James Radig | Belle Chasse | LA |
Edward J. Rocha Jr. | Belle Chasse | LA |
Mario Edwardo Zavala | Belle Chasse | LA |
Lourena M. Price | Bridge City | LA |
Mason Bailey Anglin | Bush | LA |
Jonathan Ross Briese | Bush | LA |
Breann Justine Acosta | Chalmette | LA |
Samuel M. Albers | Chalmette | LA |
Javier Aleman | Chalmette | LA |
Briahn Elizabeth Artigues | Chalmette | LA |
Louis Joseph Bailey | Chalmette | LA |
Ashley M. Bankston | Chalmette | LA |
Susan Nicole Bartholomew | Chalmette | LA |
Victoria Laurrin Bartholomew | Chalmette | LA |
Jake Allen Bernard | Chalmette | LA |
Jashawn Marie Berry | Chalmette | LA |
Conella M Blair | Chalmette | LA |
Katie E. Boehm | Chalmette | LA |
Payton Elizabeth Bollinger | Chalmette | LA |
Christina Ingargiola Bradbury | Chalmette | LA |
Lauralee M. Burke | Chalmette | LA |
Chrishelle Elisha Camp | Chalmette | LA |
Hannah Louise Camp | Chalmette | LA |
Tamara Dawn Castigliola | Chalmette | LA |
Destiny Alejandra Castillo | Chalmette | LA |
Michele M. Chaussy | Chalmette | LA |
Tracy Lauren Chesnut | Chalmette | LA |
Shaun Joseph Danos | Chalmette | LA |
Keishone Marie Davis | Chalmette | LA |
Chrissy N. Degrasse | Chalmette | LA |
Jennah Lexus Dow | Chalmette | LA |
Kristina Evans | Chalmette | LA |
Andrea M Flores | Chalmette | LA |
Raymond A. Fourtunia | Chalmette | LA |
Dolores Janie Fuller II | Chalmette | LA |
Katelyn Fay Gab | Chalmette | LA |
Hadeel Gaber | Chalmette | LA |
Walter J. Gamez | Chalmette | LA |
Stephen Louis Gaspard | Chalmette | LA |
Rico D. Hendrix | Chalmette | LA |
Carmen Maritza Hernandez | Chalmette | LA |
Hailee Marie Hernandez | Chalmette | LA |
Gabriella Marie Jessie | Chalmette | LA |
Madison Eleanor Kenna | Chalmette | LA |
Ariel King | Chalmette | LA |
Jesse Lepine | Chalmette | LA |
Michelle Bene Louque | Chalmette | LA |
Rocio Alejandrina Maldonado | Chalmette | LA |
Brianja’Nia Marcelin | Chalmette | LA |
Melissa A. Methvin | Chalmette | LA |
Abeer Nassar | Chalmette | LA |
Blake M. Neyland | Chalmette | LA |
Oanh Thuy Nguyen | Chalmette | LA |
Brianna Marie Noel | Chalmette | LA |
Rae Lea Nunez | Chalmette | LA |
Tabetha Renee Parzynski | Chalmette | LA |
Payton Marie Picou | Chalmette | LA |
Ann G. Piper | Chalmette | LA |
Brandon James Powell | Chalmette | LA |
Adam C. Ricouard | Chalmette | LA |
Reyion Reynee’ Roberson | Chalmette | LA |
Jason Anthony Rodriguez | Chalmette | LA |
Michael James Roussel Jr. | Chalmette | LA |
Charlie Christopher Shaw | Chalmette | LA |
Colin Thomas Smith | Chalmette | LA |
Coryn Alexa Smith | Chalmette | LA |
Dimonique A Smith | Chalmette | LA |
Monique A Sterling | Chalmette | LA |
Thomas M. Stone Jr. | Chalmette | LA |
Randy Bryan Swan | Chalmette | LA |
Harleigh M. Taylor | Chalmette | LA |
Shawn Tisdale | Chalmette | LA |
Lois L. Trahan | Chalmette | LA |
Holly Elizabeth Vanderhoff | Chalmette | LA |
Savannah Ariel Yusuff | Chalmette | LA |
Mary Chatelain | Covington | LA |
Jeremy Tyler Wayland | Diamondhead | MS |
Caleb Ryan Millet | Gonzales | LA |
Gennard Joseph Davis | Gretna | LA |
Dantel Marissa Hicks | Gretna | LA |
Danielle M. Hurst | Gretna | LA |
Conner Vincent LeBlanc | Gretna | LA |
Derrick Michael Madison | Gretna | LA |
Lawrence Joseph Martin | Gretna | LA |
Tianna A Norfleet | Gretna | LA |
Nicolas Pina | Gretna | LA |
Leo Pollard III | Gretna | LA |
Susan Elizabeth Baudier | Harahan | LA |
Christopher Michael Gerarve | Harahan | LA |
Nathan N. Gray | Harahan | LA |
Kevin C. Bailey | Harvey | LA |
Matthew Samuel Dozier | Harvey | LA |
Charki’Ra K. Fields-Casby | Harvey | LA |
Jacque Alden Forbes | Harvey | LA |
Ria Janea Gougis | Harvey | LA |
Marilyn Tierra Herbert | Harvey | LA |
Jennifer Lyn Karst-Starks | Harvey | LA |
Valry P. Manard Sr. | Harvey | LA |
Ahriana Tahjanae’ Politte | Harvey | LA |
Ashley Angel Santiago | Harvey | LA |
Jade Toney Williams | Harvey | LA |
DiAndrea Jarvonte’ Dave | Jefferson | LA |
Stephen Louis Brehm | Kenner | LA |
Alyssa Brown | Kenner | LA |
Cedric J. Calais | Kenner | LA |
Joshua Ryan Heigle | Kenner | LA |
Zane Branch Hibbs | Kenner | LA |
Desmond Lastie | Kenner | LA |
Brittany Nicole Louisville | Kenner | LA |
Yonica Denese Peterson | Kenner | LA |
Krisme Thatyana Pinnace | Kenner | LA |
Raymond Alvin Smith Jr. | Kenner | LA |
Katherine D Sobel | Kenner | LA |
Stephanie Patricia Velez | Kenner | LA |
Gerard Walker | Kenner | LA |
Laura Weinberg | Kenner | LA |
Joshua David Hudson | Lacombe | LA |
Blake Michael LaChute | Lafayette | LA |
Tristan Rae Ekinia | Lafitte | LA |
Lance Joseph Hotard | Luling | LA |
Angelle P. Love | Lutcher | LA |
Grant R Honold | Mandeville | LA |
Tierra Avion Austin | Marrero | LA |
Ra’Shanda Lynn Bailey | Marrero | LA |
Taylor Daniel Bergeron | Marrero | LA |
Aeshia M Bridges | Marrero | LA |
Chanel Ariana Brown | Marrero | LA |
Amber Elizabeth Crawford | Marrero | LA |
DiAndrea Jarvonte’ Dave | Marrero | LA |
Colin Jeffery Duhe | Marrero | LA |
Moises Medina Gonzalez | Marrero | LA |
Tyler J. Lavergne | Marrero | LA |
Amanda Catherine Lomonaco | Marrero | LA |
Natasha Reanotta McGlothen | Marrero | LA |
Jennifer K. Stanley | Marrero | LA |
Nadia Joseph Walker | Marrero | LA |
Brandon Cornelius Watson | Marrero | LA |
Jeanna Juliet Acosta | Meraux | LA |
Caleigh Ryan Armand | Meraux | LA |
Amanda Coulon | Meraux | LA |
Allison Ai-Van Doan | Meraux | LA |
Austin Joseph Finkelstein | Meraux | LA |
Jennifer Marie Lemoine | Meraux | LA |
Jessica Lynn Ludwig | Meraux | LA |
Stacy N. Paguada | Meraux | LA |
Gerald David Perret Jr. | Meraux | LA |
Ahmad Alphonse | Metairie | LA |
Anthony Lawrence Bader Jr. | Metairie | LA |
Jehany Pauline Badoy | Metairie | LA |
Drew Arthur Bouysou | metairie | LA |
Marcia Centeno | Metairie | LA |
Kizzy Richardson Coleman | Metairie | LA |
Niria I. Davila | Metairie | LA |
Kyla Deshawn Duncan | Metairie | LA |
Nicole Francesca Gomez | Metairie | LA |
Harrinika Harris | Metairie | LA |
Eriyell Mercedes House | Metairie | LA |
Jade Nicole Johnson | Metairie | LA |
Katelynn A Johnson | Metairie | LA |
Mohamed Ahmed Khaliva | Metairie | LA |
Alisha Lynn Lewis | Metairie | LA |
Ruddie Lee Martin Jr. | Metairie | LA |
Sarrah Renee Manning | Metairie | LA |
Chloe Elizabeth McMullen | Metairie | LA |
John Rudolph Muller Jr. | Metairie | LA |
Stephanie Parker | Metairie | LA |
Lissette Suarez | Metairie | LA |
Angela G. Valdery | Metairie | LA |
Wadra Bre’Iona Walker | Metairie | LA |
Minya Imperia Williams | Metairie | LA |
Alexis Natasha Allen | New Orleans | LA |
Rayshard Allen | New Orleans | LA |
Keith Richard Ambrose | New Orleans | LA |
Joshua Daniel Anderson | New Orleans | LA |
Lindsey K. Arnold | New Orleans | LA |
Michael G Augustus | New Orleans | LA |
Ingrid A. Autin | New Orleans | LA |
Edward Azemas | New Orleans | LA |
Robernike’ I. Banks | New Orleans | LA |
Amanda Christine Batista | New Orleans | LA |
Larry Bias | New Orleans | LA |
Antinique A. Blanche | New Orleans | LA |
Tiara Ke’sherra Blue | New Orleans | LA |
Tynika Blunt | New Orleans | LA |
Nadia R. Borgo | New Orleans | LA |
Larelle Michele Brown | New orleans | LA |
Jacqueline Lacey Bruce | New Orleans | LA |
Tremaine Lorraine Butler | New Orleans | LA |
Dolphia Williams Butler | New Orleans | LA |
Emelda W. Byrd | New Orleans | LA |
Lynell Williams Clark | New Orleans | LA |
Patrice D Cook | New Orleans | LA |
Jaltheus Lee Cooper | New Orleans | LA |
Dale Michael Delpit | New Orleans | LA |
Arthur C. Dennis | New Orleans | LA |
Tyrone J. Dominguez | New Orleans | LA |
Jada Christine Eddington | New Orleans | LA |
Keendra Angelique Elphage | New Orleans | LA |
Kennedy Etienne | New Orleans | LA |
Darren Terrell Evans | New Orleans | LA |
Mell Marie Ewens | New Orleans | LA |
Kianyo Deshone Foucha | New Orleans | LA |
Shaneka Renee Gabriel | New Orleans | LA |
Ashanta Quanita Gabriel | New Orleans | LA |
Jeffrey T. Harris | New Orleans | LA |
Fareionta K. Harris | New Orleans | LA |
Kavon Christopher Harris | New Orleans | LA |
Claude Hayes III | New Orleans | LA |
Samantha Howard | New Orleans | LA |
Hamilton Israel | New Orleans | LA |
Amara Shane Jackson | New Orleans | LA |
Michal Matthew Jazwinski | New Orleans | LA |
Annie Laura Jefferson | New Orleans | LA |
Jeremiah M. Johnson | New Orleans | LA |
Colita Katresse Johnson | New Orleans | LA |
Joann Frazier Johnson | New Orleans | LA |
Latrice Domonique Johnson | New Orleans | LA |
Tammy Johnson | New Orleans | LA |
Courtney Jones | New Orleans | LA |
Kahia Jessica Jones | New Orleans | LA |
Shikita R. Jordan | New Orleans | LA |
Joshua Michael Kimbrell | New Orleans | LA |
Kevone Janiece Lacy | New Orleans | LA |
Breshae Ongel Lee | New Orleans | LA |
Bretshanda Lee | New Orleans | LA |
Anethia Levy | New Orleans | LA |
Briana Louise Mack | New Orleans | LA |
Tyler Benjamin Markham | New Orleans | LA |
Shannon Lynn Martin | New Orleans | LA |
Micshon R. Matthew | New Orleans | LA |
Brittney Breione Matthews | New Orleans | LA |
Gerry Alicia McKey | New Orleans | LA |
Bryan Emanuel McMillian | New Orleans | LA |
Briana Alejandra Mejia | New Orleans | LA |
Anthony T. Middleton | new orleans | LA |
JiaChe’ Desiree Newman | New Orleans | LA |
Ngoc-Danny Minh Nguyen | New Orleans | LA |
Iceyuniek Parker Oliney | New Orleans | LA |
Troylesha Nicole Palmer | New Orleans | LA |
Demonica Deira Peguero | New Orleans | LA |
RoAnna Rosalia Peguero | New Orleans | LA |
Jessica Aimee’ Perkins | New Orleans | LA |
Marcie Peters | New Orleans | LA |
Dwane Louis Phillips | New Orleans | LA |
Nicole Brandy Picot | New Orleans | LA |
Justice K. Polk | New Orleans | LA |
Eric Raheem Porter | New Orleans | LA |
Kyle Raymond | New Orleans | LA |
Marcus T. Reid | New Orleans | LA |
James Abel Roberts | new orleans | LA |
Julie Lynn Savelle | New Orleans | LA |
Jeannine Michelle Sculfield | New Orleans | LA |
Johnnie Eldridge Seymour | New Orleans | LA |
Renotta Anderson Shelby | New Orleans | LA |
Jimmie Smith Sr. | New Orleans | LA |
Stephanie M. Smith | New Orleans | LA |
Brandon Kyle Swafford | New Orleans | LA |
William Scott Taylor | New Orleans | LA |
Van Tran | New Orleans | LA |
Jewel Trim | New Orleans | LA |
Ashley Verdin | New Orleans | LA |
Crystal Ann Washington | New Orleans | LA |
Toren Rene Washington | New Orleans | LA |
Tyronaja Seanjé Youngblood | New Orleans | LA |
Teresa M. Bordlee | Pearl River | LA |
Anna M. Crawford | Pearl River | LA |
Ludy Landry Pittman | Pearl River | LA |
Kendra Newton Jackson | Picayune | MS |
Ryan Joseph Moliere | Point-Ala-Hache | LA |
Allen L. Williams | Pointe a la Hache | LA |
Travis Lindsey | Prairieville | LA |
Joelle Linsey Bailes | Saint Bernard | LA |
Blake Allen Boos | Saint Bernard | LA |
Mckenna S Borison | Saint Bernard | LA |
Dominique Alexandria Cassagne | Saint Bernard | LA |
Ali Lin Charrier | Saint Bernard | LA |
Amanda June Creel | Saint Bernard | LA |
Nicole Marie Howard | Saint Bernard | LA |
Carinella Phyllis Isidore | Saint Bernard | LA |
Kyle Russell Kenney | Saint Bernard | LA |
Ashlie Russell Kieff | Saint Bernard | LA |
Jade Alexandra Madary | Saint Bernard | LA |
Darrin J. Mahler | Saint Bernard | LA |
Joshua Menesses | Saint Bernard | LA |
Madison Marie Morales | Saint Bernard | LA |
Phallan E. Moser | Saint Bernard | LA |
Caleb LeClere Nettles | Saint Bernard | LA |
Tiffanie Nichols Roberts | Saint Bernard | LA |
Macie Alissa Sevin | Saint Bernard | LA |
Daniel Baez | Slidell | LA |
Shana Marie Bailey | Slidell | LA |
Alexa R. Bavido | Slidell | LA |
Cecelia Frances Beau | Slidell | LA |
Amanda Cordes Brown | Slidell | LA |
Michael Anthony Buras Jr. | Slidell | LA |
Marcus Bernard Cuillier | Slidell | LA |
Guillermo Mario Dardano | Slidell | LA |
Devin J. Drury | Slidell | LA |
John Joseph Esperance | Slidell | LA |
Jordan Esperance | Slidell | LA |
Codi Rae-Anne Foss | Slidell | LA |
Herbert Gant III | Slidell | LA |
Kashane Daniell Garnett | Slidell | LA |
Arthur Eugene Gillum Jr. | Slidell | LA |
Canyon A. Gonzales | Slidell | LA |
Gariuan O. Hampton | Slidell | LA |
Emily June Mattern | Slidell | LA |
Corey James Meshell | Slidell | LA |
Rose Ann Montross | Slidell | LA |
Louis Thomas Pellissier Jr. | Slidell | LA |
Regina M. Pierre | Slidell | LA |
Walter Chaneler Richardson Jr. | Slidell | LA |
David John Ryans | Slidell | LA |
Jacqueline Paige Simmons | Slidell | LA |
Kristen Kathleen Snider | Slidell | LA |
Ross Steven Sottile | Slidell | LA |
Casey Andrew St. Romain | Slidell | LA |
Jordan Darell Stevenson | Slidell | LA |
Dakota Joseph Suarez | Slidell | LA |
Shannon Jeannine Taylor | Slidell | LA |
Shayne A Tranchina | Slidell | LA |
Taylor Lorin Wainwright | Slidell | LA |
Gareth Ryan Costanza | Terrytown | LA |
Jessica Anne Knight | Terrytown | LA |
Nga Nguyen | Terrytown | LA |
Jawyan Michelle Banks | Violet | LA |
Miranda Marie Banks | Violet | LA |
Noella Honore Bell | Violet | LA |
Alexis D. Binschus | Violet | LA |
Aleisha Teresa Blache | Violet | LA |
Deshell Lanette Britton | Violet | LA |
Diondra Monique Brown | Violet | LA |
Juanita D. Brown | Violet | LA |
Shante B. Brown | Violet | LA |
Corey Campbell Jr. | Violet | LA |
Halie K Castigliola | Violet | LA |
Natalie Cherisse Carter | Violet | LA |
Jeremy Leon Clay | Violet | LA |
Vorchall D Damond | Violet | LA |
Danielle Davis | Violet | LA |
Paul Anthony Hammers | Violet | LA |
Jacob Anthony Lofton | Violet | LA |
Raymond A. Mack | Violet | LA |
Shelby L Mason | Violet | LA |
Joelle R. Michel | Violet | LA |
Stephenie L. Nettleton | Violet | LA |
Giovanni Riccardo Nicosia | Violet | LA |
Lexus Kenyatta Randolph | Violet | LA |
Mikesha Domengeaux Route | Violet | LA |
Dannielle A Santiago | Violet | LA |
Alicia Brunette Sino | Violet | LA |
Tashica Tinson | Violet | LA |
Areion Monique White | Violet | LA |
Raven Monet Williams | Violet | LA |
Lentrell Webb | Violet | LA |
Edwin John Batiste Jr. | Waggaman | LA |
Hazel Camaro Bankston | Westwego | LA |
Aurora C Troxclair | Westwego | LA |
Stacy Marie Yates | Westwego | LA |
You must be logged in to post a comment.