With the theme of unity as the backdrop, 79 of Chalmette High School’s brightest students were celebrating at the school’s annual Senior Awards Night. These representatives of the Class of 2022 were recognized for their hard work, awarded scholarships to prestigious colleges across the country, and nine were named Golden Owls — the school’s highest honor.
Three seniors, Beau Nunez, Christine Chen, and Avani Miller, joined an elite group of other CHS graduates as distinguished Posse scholars and were awarded a four-year scholarship valued at over $250,000.
The CHS Faculty Awards was another highlight of the gathering. These scholarships are funded and chosen by faculty members for students who have exemplified academic excellence and leadership. This year’s recipients include Clare Melerine, Kacie Flattman, Alivia Battle, and Collin Battistella.
Floyd and Rita Gue of the Arlene and Joseph Meraux Charitable Foundation were also on hand to award its 60 scholarship winners for the Class of 2022. Each recipient of this award receives $1000 per year for four years for a total gift to the CHS senior class of $240,000.
This year’s Meraux Foundation scholars are Julian Michael Abrams, Rikki Alexandra Adams, Razan Leanne Alkurd, Myah Breann Alphonso, Duha Saed Abed Baraawi, Hannah Genevieve Blakely, Bryant Joseph Breksa, Joshua Elliot Brockhaus, Dylan Caleb Bryan, Jordan Olivia Bryson, Wenna Chen, Yiheng Chen, Hailey Grace Coupel, Zoe Noel Davis, Kelsy Mae Farrell, Caroline Michelle Gai, Aisja Rene Harris, Dontia Raynell Harris, Logan Duane Hughes, Heather Elizabeth Isaacks, Anas Nadeem Jebreel, Teja Skylar Jones, Chloe Elizabeth Jorns, Russell David Kelly, Emily Trinh Lai, Alyssa Leigh Laurente, Alexis Marie Leboeuf, Cannon Luke Lion, Elizabeth Madison Mahler, Avani Issis Miller, Hayven Jack Miller, Dang Quang Phuoc Nguyen, Isabell Thi Nguyen, Stephanie Quynh Anh Nguyen, Beau Clyde Nunez, Neil Shawn Patrick O`Neil, Emma Theresa Oliver, Anthony Paul Perez, Alahna Justine Peters, Laney Lucille Ramirez, Nyla Joyel Rodney, Sarah Rene Roper, Esraa Talaat Sharaf, Mohamed Talaat Sharaf, Husni Nasir Tamimi, Callie Rose Topey, An Gia Tra, Trevor Thomas Truitt, Duy Scott Thien Vu, Joy Lynell Young, Ma Kyla Amaya Green, Yang Kevin Ou Yang, Taylor Alexis Ranson, Lindsey Catherine Retif, Landin Ray Tircuit, Roman Elijah Woodward, Darion Lee Dewhirst, Breana Lynn Enos, Alyssa Lynn Hernandez, and Sophia Elaine Lucurto.
And as is the tradition since 1989, senior class sponsor and English teacher Tom Dugger ended the night with the announcement of the Golden Owls, an honor exclusively chosen by faculty nominations and voting. This year’s winners of the coveted Golden Owls are Bryant Breksa, Kaike Bueno, Christine Chen, Zoe Davis, Aisja Harris, Alyssa Hernandez, Chloe Jorns, Emily Lai, Avani Miller, Beau Nunez, and An Tra.
A complete list of Senior Awards is included below.
Business and Professional Women’s Club Scholarship: Hannah Blakely, Elizabeth Mahler, Laney Ramirez
Posse Scholarship: Beau Nunez, Christine Chen, and Avani Miller
Lauren Saubat Memorial Student Council Award: Avani Miller
Rotary Club of St. Bernard Service Scholarship: Jordan Bryson, Emily Lai, Avani Miller, Beau Nunez
Firefighters Association Award: Maysie Lemoine, Jeremy Nunez
DAR Award: Alexis Leboeuf
Trudy Foret Science Award: Emily Lai
Candy Zeairs Mathematics Award: Hailey Coupel
St. Bernard Chapter of the Louisiana Volunteers for Family and Community: Nyla Rodney, Lindsey Retif
David Senez Jr. Foundation Scholarship: An Tra, Elizabeth Mahler, Zoe Davis, Esraa Sharaf, Mohammed Sharaf
St. Bernard Retired Teachers’ Scholarship: Ashton (Asya) Vicknair
Sterling Joseph “Joey” Cardone III Scholarship: Alaina Francingues
Spirit of St. Bernard Foundation Glenn Borne Key Club Leadership Scholarship: An Tra
Jacqueline & Lynn Dean Scholarship: Beau Nunez, Elizabeth Mahler, Hailey Coupel
John Richard Bienvenu Key Club Service Scholarship: Avani Miller
Gulf Coast Bank Key Club Scholarship: Stephanie Nguyen
Spirit of St. Bernard Foundation Scholarship: An Tra
Ethel Pourciau/SBH Memorial Scholarship: Yicheng Chen, Tony Nguyen
Distinguished Athlete Award: Clarence Pesnel, Asja Harris
Scholastic Excellence Award: Chloe Jorns
Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Courtney Bridgewater
LRAEF Prostart Invitational: Amya Farrell, Razan Alkurd, Emma Oliver, Aiden Duhe, Brandon Jackson, Tony Nguyen, Kyle Thomas, Rosebud Knight, An Tra
Bert Coulon Memorial Scholarship: Hailey Mendoza
National Merit Finalist Recognition: Chloe Jorns
St. Bernard School Board Employees Federal Credit Union: Chloe Jorns
Joseph Davies Scholarship: Avani Miller
St. Bernard School Board Members’ Scholarship: Emily Lai
Joseph Accardo Scholarship: Beau Nunez
Betty Polk Moody Award: Kelsy Farrell
Al Waller Memorial Award: Kaike Bueno
CHS Faculty Award: Clare Melerine, Kacie Flattman, Alivia Battle, Collin Battistella
Voices Foundation Performance Award Scholarship:
- Performance Award Scholarship: Sophia Lucurto
- Milton Sand Memorial Art Scholarship: Heather Isaacks
CHS Alumni Association Award: Julian Abrams
High Flying Owls Award: Amya Farrell, Abril Espino, Logan Hughes
MWM Award: Shawn O’Neil, Laney Ramirez, Nyla Rodney, Jordan Bryson
Meraux Foundation Scholarship:
- Academic: Julian Michael Abrams, Rikki Alexandra Adams, Razan Leanne Alkurd, Myah Breann Alphonso, Duha Saed Abed Baraawi, Hannah Genevieve Blakely, Bryant Joseph Breksa, Joshua Elliot Brockhaus, Dylan Caleb Bryan, Jordan Olivia Bryson, Wenna Chen, Yiheng Chen, Hailey Grace Coupel, Zoe Noel Davis, Kelsy Mae Farrell, Caroline Michelle Gai, Aisja Rene Harris, Dontia Raynell Harris, Logan Duane Hughes, Heather Elizabeth Isaacks, Anas Nadeem Jebreel, Teja Skylar Jones, Chloe Elizabeth Jorns, Russell David Kelly, Emily Trinh Lai, Alyssa Leigh Laurente, Alexis Marie Leboeuf, Cannon Luke Lion, Elizabeth Madison Mahler, Avani Issis Miller, Hayven Jack Miller, Dang Quang Phuoc Nguyen, Isabell Thi Nguyen, Stephanie Quynh Anh Nguyen, Beau Clyde Nunez, Neil Shawn Patrick O`Neil, Emma Theresa Oliver, Anthony Paul Perez, Alahna Justine Peters, Laney Lucille Ramirez, Nyla Joyel Rodney, Sarah Rene Roper, Esraa Talaat Sharaf, Mohamed Talaat Sharaf, Husni Nasir Tamimi, Callie Rose Topey, An Gia Tra, Trevor Thomas Truitt, Duy Scott Thien Vu, Joy Lynell Young
- CTE: Ma Kyla Amaya Green, Yang Kevin Ou Yang, Taylor Alexis Ranson, Lindsey Catherine Retif, Landin Ray Tircuit, Roman Elijah Woodward
- Arts: Darion Lee Dewhirst, Breana Lynn Enos, Alyssa Lynn Hernandez, Sophia Elaine Lucurto
Golden Owl Award: Bryant Breksa, Kaike Bueno, Christine Chen, Zoe Davis, Aisja Harris, Alyssa Hernandez, Chloe Jorns, Emily Lai, Avani Miller, Beau Nunez, An Tra